Skip to main content
Lily Dia Jewellery
Abstract black and white lily formed from sweeping sculptural petals
Buying guide

How Big Is a 2 Carat Diamond? Size in mm and On a Hand

Yes, 2 carats is big. A 2 carat round diamond is about 8.1mm across, about half the width of an average finger, and a 2 carat oval about 10.3mm long. Here is every shape in mm, measured on our own stones, 2 carats beside 1 and 3, and our 2 carat rings on a hand.

Last updated 28 October 2026

Face-up view of the same yellow gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring four times, with a 1 and a 1.5 carat round diamond above and a 2 and a 3 carat round below, a 3D render at one scale
1 and 1.5 carats above, 2 and 3 carats below, at the same scale.

Is a 2 carat diamond big?

Yes. A 2 carat diamond is twice the weight of a 1 carat and reads as a statement on almost any hand. A 2 carat round measures about 8.1mm across, about half the width of an average finger (Australian ring size M, 16.7mm), and a 2 carat oval is about 10.3mm long.

As at October 2026, our complete 2 carat rings cost $4,250 to $5,950 in 18k gold, with a 2.00 to 2.09ct E to F VVS1 diamond and an IGI report included in the price.

View our 2 carat collection

How big it looks still depends on the shape and the hand. An oval, pear or marquise covers more of the finger than a round of the same weight, and the same stone looks bolder on a slim finger than on a wide one. Carat weight is a weight, so the millimetres below are the better guide.

Loose pear, emerald, round, marquise and oval diamonds laid along the fingers of a hand
Five shapes laid along the fingers: pear, emerald, round, marquise and oval.

How big is a 2 carat diamond in mm?

A 2 carat round diamond is about 8.1mm across. Carat is a weight (2 carats is 400 milligrams, or 0.4 grams), so each shape spreads it differently. These are the median sizes of our 2.00 to 2.09ct lab-grown diamonds on 28 October 2026, every one IGI graded:

Shape2 carat size (mm)Length to width
Round brilliant8.1 across1.00
Oval10.3 × 7.21.44
Pear11.4 × 7.11.61
Marquise13.2 × 6.62.00
Emerald8.6 × 6.01.43
Radiant8.7 × 6.31.38
Cushion7.5 × 7.31.02
Elongated cushion8.6 × 6.71.26
Princess6.9 × 6.81.02

Each stone varies a little with its cut: our 2 carat rounds run from 8.0 to 8.25mm across. A deep stone hides weight underneath and faces up smaller, so compare the measurements on the IGI report as well as the carat weight. The length to width ratio is the length divided by the width: a pear of 11.4 × 7.1mm has a ratio of 1.61. The higher the ratio, the longer and slimmer the outline.

Round
8.1 mm
A 2 carat round brilliant lab-grown diamond seen face up, 8.1 mm across, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other 2 carat shapes on this page
Oval
10.3 × 7.2 mm
A 2 carat oval lab-grown diamond seen face up, 10.3 by 7.2 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other 2 carat shapes on this page
Pear
11.4 × 7.1 mm
A 2 carat pear lab-grown diamond seen face up, 11.4 by 7.1 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other 2 carat shapes on this page
Marquise
13.2 × 6.6 mm
A 2 carat marquise lab-grown diamond seen face up, 13.2 by 6.6 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other 2 carat shapes on this page
Emerald
8.6 × 6.0 mm
A 2 carat emerald cut lab-grown diamond seen face up, 8.6 by 6.0 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other 2 carat shapes on this page
Radiant
8.7 × 6.3 mm
A 2 carat radiant cut lab-grown diamond seen face up, 8.7 by 6.3 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other 2 carat shapes on this page
Elongated cushion
8.6 × 6.7 mm
A 2 carat elongated cushion cut lab-grown diamond seen face up, 8.6 by 6.7 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other 2 carat shapes on this page
Princess
6.9 × 6.8 mm
A 2 carat princess cut lab-grown diamond seen face up, 6.9 by 6.8 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other 2 carat shapes on this page
Loose Asscher cut and emerald cut diamonds side by side, one near square and one longer than it is wide
An Asscher cut, near square, beside an emerald cut, which is longer than it is wide.

To see the real size, draw an 8.1mm circle or a 10.3 × 7.2mm oval on paper: screens don’t show sizes true. Our diamond carat size chart has every shape from 1 to 3 carats, and we cover how big a 1 carat diamond is separately.

What does a 2 carat diamond look like on the hand?

Substantial and confident, on almost any hand. On an average finger (Australian size M, 16.7mm across), a 2 carat round covers about half the width, against about two fifths for a 1 carat (6.5mm) and more than half for a 3 carat (9.3mm). On a longer or slimmer finger the stone sits in proportion to the finger and reads as elegant rather than oversized; on a wider or shorter finger it fills more of the visual space and reads as more dramatic. Neither is wrong.

A few specifics by hand type:

  • Long, slim fingers: 2 carats in any shape looks great. Elongated cuts (oval, pear, marquise, emerald) flatter the most by following the line of the finger.
  • Average hands: 2 carats in round, cushion, oval, or emerald reads as classic and substantial.
  • Wider hands or shorter fingers: 2 carats balances well. Round and cushion shapes sit best because they are visually anchored.

Three of our 2 carat oval rings, photographed on a hand:

Hidden halo
Photo of an engagement ring with a 2 carat oval and a hidden halo on a fine white metal band, worn on the ring finger of a hand with dark red nails against a white curtain
¾ pavé band
Photo of a yellow gold engagement ring with a 2 carat oval moissanite in four claws on a three-quarter pavé band, worn on the ring finger of a hand with dark red nails
Three-stone
Photo of a platinum three-stone engagement ring with a 2 carat oval lab-grown diamond between two smaller side stones on a 2 mm band, worn on the ring finger in sunlight
Three-stone, closer
Close-up photo of the same platinum three-stone engagement ring with a 2 carat oval lab-grown diamond, worn on the ring finger in sunlight

Photos change a stone’s size with the camera’s distance and angle, so judge by millimetres. The renders below are drawn at true scale: the same ring with a 1, 2 and 3 carat round, then four shapes at the size of our 2 carat stones.

1 ct, 6.5 mm
Face-up view of a yellow gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a 1 carat round diamond 6.5 mm across, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
2 ct, 8.1 mm
Face-up view of a yellow gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a 2 carat round diamond 8.1 mm across, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
2 ct, 8.1 mm
Face-up view of a yellow gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a 2 carat round diamond 8.1 mm across, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
3 ct, 9.3 mm
Face-up view of a yellow gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a 3 carat round diamond 9.3 mm across, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
Oval
Face-up view of a yellow gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with an oval diamond the size of our 2 carat ovals, about 10.3 by 7.2 mm, running along the finger, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
Pear
Face-up view of a yellow gold claw-set solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a pear diamond the size of our 2 carat pears, about 11.4 by 7.1 mm, point towards the fingertip, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
Emerald
Face-up view of a yellow gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with an emerald cut diamond the size of our 2 carat emerald cuts, about 8.6 by 6.0 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
Marquise
Face-up view of a yellow gold claw-set solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a marquise diamond the size of our 2 carat marquise stones, about 13.2 by 6.6 mm, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
Oval centre stone on a plain band, shown on an outstretched hand.

Is 2 carats too big for an engagement ring?

No, not for everyday wear. A 2 carat diamond is big enough to notice and small enough to wear every day, on lab-grown and mined stones alike.

Where 2 carats becomes "too big" is a personal question rather than a category one. If you find yourself self-conscious about the ring, taking it off in social settings, or feeling like the stone is wearing you rather than the other way around, that is a sign it does not match your personal style. The size that is right for you is the size you can wear without thinking about it.

For everyday wear, look at the ring’s height and fit as well as the stone’s size. The bigger the stone, the taller its head; the profiles below show the same ring with a 1, 1.5, 2 and 3 carat round.

1 ct
Profile view through the finger hole of a yellow gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring with a 1 carat round diamond, showing how high the stone sits above the band, a 3D render at the same scale as the 1.5, 2 and 3 carat rings beside it
1.5 ct
Profile view through the finger hole of the same yellow gold four-claw solitaire with a 1.5 carat round diamond, a 3D render at the same scale as the 1, 2 and 3 carat rings beside it
2 ct
Profile view through the finger hole of the same yellow gold four-claw solitaire with a 2 carat round diamond, its head a little taller and wider, a 3D render at the same scale as the 1, 1.5 and 3 carat rings beside it
3 ct
Profile view through the finger hole of the same yellow gold four-claw solitaire with a 3 carat round diamond, the tallest head of the four, a 3D render at the same scale as the 1, 1.5 and 2 carat rings beside it

What is the average engagement ring carat size in Australia?

Most of our customers choose a 2 carat diamond. We don’t quote a national average, because the figures online rarely say whether they count only the centre stone or every diamond in the ring.

Browse our 2 carat engagement rings, each priced with its diamond, or all our designs if you are still choosing a size.

Why has 2 to 3 carats become so common?

Lab-grown diamonds made it affordable. A 2 carat lab-grown diamond, IGI graded in D to F colour and VS1 clarity or better, costs a fraction of a mined diamond of the same size; our 2 carat price guide compares them.

That price gap is why 2 carats has gone from a rare upgrade to the size most of our customers choose.

How much does a 2 carat diamond cost in Australia?

As at October 2026, our complete 2 carat rings cost $4,250 to $5,950 in 18k gold and $4,300 to $6,100 in platinum, with a 2.00 to 2.09ct E to F VVS1 lab-grown diamond and its IGI report included. A loose 2 carat lab-grown diamond from us costs about $2,300 to $3,300.

Shape barely changes the price at 2 carats: on 28 October 2026 our median oval cost $2,436, our median round $2,503 and our median cushion $2,667. For mined and overseas 2 carat prices, see our 2 carat lab diamond price guide.

For the look of 2 carats in moissanite (an 8mm round or a 10 × 7mm oval), our loose stones cost $1,390 to $1,600 and a complete solitaire in 14k gold from about $2,650, as at October 2026. Moissanite is a different gemstone (silicon carbide rather than carbon), not a diamond, but it looks broadly similar and sparkles more.

What setting does a 2 carat diamond need?

Our complete 2 carat rings are made on a 2mm band, as claw-set solitaires, bezels, halos, hidden halos, pavé bands and three-stones. Four claws show the most of a round stone; six hold it at more points, so one worn claw matters less. Our four vs six prong engagement ring setting guide compares them.

4 claws
Face-up view of a white gold four-claw solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a 2 carat round diamond 8.1 mm across, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
6 claws
Face-up view of a white gold six-claw solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a 2 carat round diamond 8.1 mm across, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
  • Band width: 2mm is our standard for a 2 carat ring. A slimmer band makes the stone look larger; a wider one gives the ring a bolder look.
  • Setting style: a solitaire shows the stone on its own. Cathedral shoulders rise from the band to the head, and a basket holds the stone from below.
  • Bezel: a rim of metal around the whole stone, which protects its edge and sits smoothly against clothing.
  • Pavé and hidden halo: small diamonds on the band or under the head add sparkle without changing the centre stone’s size.

Pointed shapes need their points covered: the tip of a pear and the two ends of a marquise chip more easily than a rounded edge. A claw over each point or a bezel protects them, as the pear below shows. Have a loose or bent claw checked before you keep wearing the ring; GIA’s chipping guidance explains why points, corners and worn prongs need attention.

Claws
Face-up view of a white gold claw-set solitaire engagement ring on a 2 mm band with a pear diamond the size of our 2 carat pears, with a claw over its point, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
Bezel
Face-up view of a white gold bezel solitaire engagement ring with a pear diamond the size of our 2 carat pears, a thin rim of metal around the whole stone including its point, a 3D render drawn to the same scale as the other face-up rings on this page
Round centre stone with tapered rectangular side stones on a plain band, worn on a finger.

So, is a 2 carat diamond big?

Yes. A 2 carat diamond is about 8.1mm across as a round and 10.3mm long as an oval: big enough to read as a statement, small enough to wear every day, and the size most of our customers choose.

Compare every shape in our 2 carat collection, each priced with its diamond.

Thanks for reading,
Jared and Brie

Designed with you, made to order

Our jewellers in Melbourne and Auckland make every ring to order for the person wearing it. If this article helped, the collection shows how these choices look on real rings, and you can ask us anything before you decide.

View 2 carat engagement ringsOr ask us a question first